Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to our site at www.eatinnovasian.com, and to services accessible through your account or logon there (together, “Website”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party site or service linked to our Website or recommended or referred by us. Please direct any questions about this policy to Director of Marketing, customerservice@innovasiancuisine.com.

InnovAsian Privacy Policy

1. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In general, “Personal Information” means information that identifies or could be reasonably linked with a particular individual or household. Examples include, but are not limited to, your first and last name; telephone number; email address; geolocation; residential or mailing address; information about your interactions with websites or an online advertisement; and inferences drawn from any of this information to create a consumer profile, such as preferences, interests, characteristics, history, trends, predispositions, or behavior.

For clarity, Personal Information does not include information that is publicly available, deidentified (i.e., information that cannot be reasonably associated with a particular person), or aggregate information (i.e., information about groups of individuals) that does not identify any particular individual.

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, AND HOW DO WE COLLECT IT?

We collect your Personal Information in three principal ways, depending on what Services you obtain.

Our Website.

When anyone visits our website, we automatically collect information about your session on our website (“Usage Information”) through the use of cookies or similar technology, which are explained below. This Usage Information may include your IP address, length of your session, which pages and content you view, and the sites you visit either immediately before or after using our website.

Additionally, when you visit our website, you have the option to contact us and voluntarily provide information to us. For example, if you would like to receive our newsletter to learn about our products, recipes, offers, and other company news, you first must provide us with your email address. In addition, if you contact us through our online portal about one of our products or another topic, you will be required to provide us with your first and last name, email address, the topic of your question, product name, and details about your question. You will also have the option to provide us with your residential or mailing address, telephone number, and other details about our products. If you do not want us to collect this information, please do not provide it.

Contacting Us Outside of Our Website.

In addition to contacting us through our website portal, you have the option to contact us through email, social media, on the telephone, or by mail. Depending on how you choose to communicate with us, we will collect your first and last name, email address, telephone number, or your residential or mailing address. And we will collect whatever information you provide to us in these communications. Again, if you do not want us to collect certain information, please do not provide it.

Business Accounts.

For interactions with business customers (retailers), we will collect and maintain the following information about business representatives: first and last name, job title, business email address, telephone number, and mailing address.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.

As mentioned above, and like nearly every commercial website, we use cookies and other technology on our website to automatically capture information about the use of our website. Cookies are small amounts of data that are stored within your Internet browser, which saves and recognizes your browsing habits. We use both session cookies (which track a user’s progression during one site visit) and persistent cookies (which track a user over time). We also partner with service providers that deploy tracking technologies such as pixels or beacons on other websites where an InnovAsian advertisement or other content might appear to understand whether your interaction with such content leads you to our website. For example, we may post videos on YouTube about recipe ideas or certain products. These technologies help us to understand types and degrees of user engagement and whether our publicity and marketing efforts are effective. As noted further below, information about user activity on our website collected through cookies or other trackers is not sold or transferred to third parties to allow them to make further use of such information for their own commercial purposes or to deploy targeted advertising in other contexts.

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Our use of your Personal Information entails the following:

Necessary to provide Products or Services.

We will use your Personal Information where, as a part of providing you with our products and services, personal information must be disclosed.

Communications with You.

Our primary purpose for collecting and using your Personal Information is to communicate with you. If you contact us, we will use your first and last name, email address, telephone number, photographs, residential or mailing address, along with any other information you provide to us, to communicate with you. We may retain any of this information and copies of our communications with you for our records.

Announcements and Marketing.

As part of our communications with you, we also will use your first and last name, email address, and residential or mailing address, to provide you with our newsletter or other news about promotions, offerings, events, and other information about our business. To participate in some of these promotions or offerings, we also may request that you follow any of our social-media accounts. From time to time, we may also conduct customer surveys. You may elect to opt-out of all these announcements and marketing communications by following the unsubscribe instructions we provide in the communications themselves.

Service Improvements.

We will use information collected from you to modify our products and services, including both our website and product offerings. That includes, but is not limited to, any comments, complaints, or questions that you provide to us, to enhance our products and services.

Security.

We hope everyone who uses our products and services, including our website, will do so appropriately and with respect for our community. But not all online activity is beneficial. Therefore, we may need to use Personal Information to protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity relating to our Services and generally safeguard and maintain the security of our business.To the extent we use any Personal Information for security purposes, we will use only Personal Information that is necessary to remedy the relevant security concern.

Legal Requirements.

We may be required to use or disclose your Personal Information when necessary to comply with legally mandated reporting, subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process requirements.To the extent we use or disclose Personal Information to fulfill any legal requirements, we will use only Personal Information that is necessary to comply with the applicable law.

Other Purposes.

We may use your Personal Information for any other legal, business, or marketing purposes that are compatible with this Policy.

Please Note: We may also use for a variety of business development or marketing purposes deidentified or aggregate information derived from Personal Information but that does not identify any particular person. For example, we may use geolocation data about user engagement with our website cross-referenced with particular product content viewed to evaluate marketing to grocers in particular locations or determining product popularity based on location.

4. HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may share your Personal Information as follows:

Service Providers.

Like most businesses, we rely on outside service providers to run our business. For example, we work with an email marketing firm to manage our newsletter and other announcements and notices. We will share your information with these third-party service providers that help us with specialized services, including marketing, email storage, processing of online website reviews and customer-service feedback.Our service providers use your Personal Information only to provide services to our business under our documented instructions, and they are restricted from using your Personal Information for any other purpose. We do not otherwise routinely share Personal Information collected through our Services with others.

Business Transition.

In the event of a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other sale of all or a portion of our assets, any information owned or controlled by us may be one of the assets transferred to third parties. We will provide notice of such a business transition via prominent notice on our website and through the app. We reserve the right, unless you exercise your rights under Section 5, below, as part of this type of transaction, to transfer or assign your Personal Information and other information we have collected from customers and users of the Services to third parties. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, or as otherwise agreed to by you, the use and disclosure of all transferred information will be subject to this Policy. However, any information you submit or that is collected after this type of transfer may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor entity in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

Legal Requirements.

As noted above, we may be required to use or disclose your Personal Information when necessary to comply with legally mandated reporting, subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process requirements. That might involve disclosures to third parties.

Publicly Posted Content.

If you post comments, images, and other content to a location that is public facing, including the app, our website, storage locations, or social media, your posted information will be publicly viewable.We do not consider this type of information Personal Information that is collected or requested by us.

With Your Consent.

We may share some or all of your Personal Information with any other third party with your affirmative consent. If this is the basis for sharing your Personal Information, we will not do so until after we obtain your consent.For instance, we display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our website in addition to other endorsements.With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your first and last name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at support@innovasian.zohodesk.com.

5. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THIS POLICY?

Access.

You have the right to request that we disclose what Personal Information we have collected from you over the past 12 months and how we have used it. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the Personal Information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information.
  • The categories of other businesses or persons with whom we share that Personal Information.
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you.
  • If we disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion.

You also have the right to request that we delete Personal Information collected from you, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to unsubscribe from our newsletter, use the unsubscribe link in these communications. If you receive any additional emails from us after unsubscribing, we ask for your patience as we update our mailing list, and you also can follow up with a specific unsubscribe request to support@innovasian.zohodesk.com. It is not our intent to send unwanted communications to you.

Please Note: Deletion of your Personal Information from our newsletter or other aspects of our Services may not result in deletion of your Personal Information from all of our systems, even though it will be deleted from our business’s active operations files. We may retain copies of your Personal Information to:

  1. Complete the services for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a product or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents; protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546, et seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Personal Information Sales.

You are probably aware of laws that give individuals the right to opt-out of the sale of their Personal Information. We DO NOT SELL Personal Information, so there is no special opt-out procedure.

Corrections and Updates.

You can manage the Personal Information by updating us through our online portal or email us at support@innovasian.zohodesk.com.

Shine the Light Request.

You also may have the right to request that we provide you with (1) a list of certain categories of Personal Information we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year and (2) the identity of those third parties.

6. HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

To exercise any of your rights of access, deletion, and information management, you may contact us in any of the following ways:

  1. Email: support@innovasian.zohodesk.com
  2. Telephone:(800) 324-5140
  3. Mail: InnovAsian Cuisine Enterprises, Inc. 116 Andover Park East, Suite 200 Tukwila, WA 98188

Only you, or, a person registered with an appropriate state authority that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You may make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability only twice within a 12-month period.

To verify the identity of an individual making a request, a two-step process will need to be completed. A verifiable consumer request must:

  1. Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.
  2. Separately provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative.

Again, the best way to exercise your rights is through emailing us at support@innovasian.zohodesk.com.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you.

7. WHEN AND HOW WILL WE RESPOND TO YOUR REQUESTS?

When you make an access or deletion request, we will endeavor to provide an initial response to a verifiable user request within 10 days of receipt and will attempt to fulfill a verifiable user request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically by email, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will cover only the 12-month period preceding our receipt of a verifiable user request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable user request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

8. HOW DOES EXERCISING MY RIGHTS AFFECT MY RECEIPT OF THE SERVICES?

We will not discriminate against anyone for exercising any of their rights under this Policy or any applicable information privacy or data protection law. Unless otherwise permitted, we will not:

  1. Deny you any products or services;
  2. Charge you different prices or rates for any of our services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
  3. Provide you a different level or quality of products or services; or
  4. Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for any services or a different level or quality.

But if any part of our Services involves a financial transaction with you, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by applicable laws that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any financial incentive permitted under applicable law that we offer will reasonably relate to your Personal Information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time. However, we do not currently provide any financial incentives.

9. HOW CAN I STOP RECEIVING COMMUNICATIONS?

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions in these communications or contacting us at support@innovasian.zohodesk.com.

10. WHAT IS OUR POLICY FOR MINOR CHILDREN 16 AND UNDER?

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children younger than 16 years of age. If you are under the age of 16, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use the Services. If you think we have collected Personal Information from a child younger than 16 years of age for whom you are the parent or guardian, please contact us at the notice address provided below.

11. HOW DO WE HANDLE SECURITY?

We maintain administrative, physical, and technical safeguards to reasonably protect the confidentiality, availability, and integrity of your Personal Information and partner with service providers that implement safeguards and controls to protect your Personal Information. But given the nature of the Internet and the fact that network security measures are not infallible, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information. In the event we become aware of a data security breach, we will provide you with notice as required by applicable federal, provincial, and state laws.

12. WHAT HAPPENS IF THERE ARE CHANGES TO THIS POLICY?

If we change this Policy, we will post the updated Policy to our website.

If the Policy changes materially so that we are going to use your Personal Information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you by sending you an email to an address provided to us. We reserve the right to make the changes to the Policy applicable to all previously collected Personal Information.

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

Again, you can contact us through any of the following:

  1. Email: support@innovasian.zohodesk.com
  2. Telephone:(800) 324-5140
  3. Mail: InnovAsian Cuisine Enterprises, Inc. 116 Andover Park East, Suite 200 Tukwila, WA 98188